Past Governors    


We honor the select few Kiwanians who have led the Capital District with distinction in our past.

 Year Governor Home Club

1919

Alfred G. Goodrich*

Baltimore

1920

Alfred G. Goodrich*

Baltimore

1921

J. D. Hank, Jr*

Richmond

1922

John J. Boobar**

Washington

1922

Julian Y . Williams*

Alexandria

1923

Edwin W. Lintner*

Wilmington

1924

Claude H. Woodward*

Washington

1925

J. Randall Caton*

Alexandria

1926

Merle E. Towner*

Baltimore

1927

Russell S. Perkinson*

Petersburg

1928

Robert W. Kime*

Salem

1929

Harry G. Kimball*

Washington

1930

Jesse H. Binford*

Richmond

1931

F. Berry Plummer*

Hagerstown

1932

Henry A. Converse*

Harrisonburg

1933

Edwin F. Hill*

Washington

1934

E. I. Carruthers*

Charlottesville

1935

C. Walter Cole*

Towson

1936

Lonsdale S. Roper*

Portsmouth

1937

George G. Peery*

Salem

1938

Irving Diener*

Alexandria

1939

Miles F. Riefsnyder*

Westminster

1940

David Nelson Sutton*

West Point

1941

Dr. Harry B. King*

Dover

1942

Dr. Waitman F. Zinn*

Baltimore

1943

W. Carey Wheatley*

Lynchburg

1944

W. Melvin Brown*

Richmond

1945

Martin T. Wiegand*

Washington

1946

Claude B. Hellman*

Baltimore

1947

M. Channing Wagner*

Wilmington

1948

W. Albie Barksdale*

Charlottesville

1949

Michael Paul Smith*

Reisterstown

1950

D. Hurd Goode*

Martinsville

1951

Arkley L. Fleming*

Salisbury

1952

J. Sinclair Selden Jr*

Hampton

1953

Herbert F. Weldin*

Wilmington

1954

Wilton H. Wallace*

Bethesda

1955

Everett L. Butler*

Old Dominion

1956

J. Frank Herbert*

Halethorpe

1957

Briscoe Carlan*

Graham

1958

Dr. Peter N. Lombard*

Silver Spring

1959

Lewis Jones*

Wythe County

1960

Walter M. Daniels*

Hagerstown

1961

W. Paul Lord*

Greenwood

1962

Dr. William M. Eagles*

Chesterfield

1963

Chester A. Troy, Sr.*

Towson

1964

Clifton E. Thurston, Jr.*

Norfolk

1965

John R. Rogers, Jr.*

Milford

1966

Everett A. Demarest*

Arlington

1967

Frank T. von Rinteln*

Baltimore

1968

James S. Jones*

Suffolk

1969

Dr. Morton O. Alper*

Georgetown

1969-70

Frank G. Louthan Jr

Richmond

1970-71

William S. Foster, Jr*

Seaford

1971-72

Dr. George W. Bogikes*

Alexandria

1972-73

Scott R. Brewer

Bethesda

1973-74

Emery E. Smola*

Warwick

1974-75

Leo C. Eckert*

Severna Park

1975-76

Leroy Shulman*

Norfolk

1976-77

Emil Rasa*

Wheaton

1977-78

R. Tyler Bland, Jr.*

West Point

1978-79

Lindley H. DeGarmo*

Reisterstown

1979-80

Malcolm H. Livick

Verona

1980-81

Byron L. Stephens*

Ellicott City

1981-82

A. James Kauffman

Chesterfield

1982-83

Paul F. Beatley*

Capitol Hill

1983-84

Howard D. Brown, Sr*

Petersburg

1984-85

Charles E. Harward Jr*

Loch Raven

1985-86

Dr. Joseph C. Hillier

Chester

1986-87

Richard G. Feeser**

Taneytown

1987-88

Frederick A. Terrell, Jr*

Lynchburg

1988-89

Preston A. Davis*

Capitol Hill

1989-90

Kavanaugh Y. Thrift*

Norfolk

1990-91

Dana G. Cable*

Frederick

1991-92

Stuart Mendelsohn

Fair Oaks

1992-93

Frederick L. Minder*

Timonium-Cockeysville

1993-94

Douglas D. Jinks*

Tuckahoe

1994-95

David A. Espie Jr*

Crofton

1995-96

Floyd E. Whitaker*

Williamsburg

1996-97

Douglas S. Pugh**

Suburban Hagerstown

1997-98

Charles P. Adams

Chesterfield

1998-99

Robert L. Powers

Great Bridge

1999-00

Angus S. Lamond Jr

Alexandria

2000-01

John G. Tyner, II

Rockville

2001-02

Jerome E. Peuler, Jr

Waldorf

2002-03

Daniel C. Warren**

Grafton

2003-04

Linwood N. Watson

Shepherd Park

2004-05

Warren Kane*

Arlington

2005-06

Yvonne S. Holley**

Bayside

2006-07

Robert Cressy

Bethesda

2007-08

Arthur Riley

Westminster

2008-09

Thomas Ganse

St Marys County

2009-10

Donald Dudey

Reisterstown

2010-11

Thomas A. Varner 

Ashland

2011-12

Jeffrey M. Wolff

Tysons Corner/McLean

2012-13

Rev. Carolyn S. Richar

Fairfax

2013-14

P. Scott Zimmerman

Williamsburg

2014-15

R. Brian Bell

Woodbridge

 

*  - Deceased 
 ** - Resigned from Kiwanis