There are many dedicated Kiwanians that serve on district committees as well as act as support staff to the District Board.  These individuals are a resource to you and your club in the areas in which they specialize.  Please feel free to contact the appropriate district chair if your club needs more information. 

2017-2018 District Policy Committees

Budget and Finance Responsible for preparing, reviewing, and amending as necessary the annual budget of estimated income and expenses prepared by the District Secretary-Treasurer and submitting the recommended annual budget to the Board. Also responsible for reviewing the proposed budgets for all Kiwanis family district conventions and conferences and submit recommendations to the Board.
Chairperson Dale Collins (Elkton)

 

Bylaws and Policies Responsible for reviewing recommendations from any committee with policy implications and provide recommendations to the District Board and drafting proposed changes to the District Policy Statements for approval by the Board.
Chairperson Dennis Baugh (Harrisonburg)

 

I-Plan Responsible for preparing a five (5) year and one (1) year plan, based on plans submitted by the clubs and divisions, setting out specific annual goals and objectives for the District during that period.
Chairperson John Morris (Richmond)

 

2017-2018 Club Support Committees

Achievement Responsible for developing and implementing programs to recognize outstanding achievement by Kiwanians, clubs, and divisions within the District.
Chairperson Kelly Boswell (Olney)
Supervising Trustee Elana Gardner (Eastern Branch, Washington)

 

Aktion Club Responsible for promoting the concept of continuing and effective sponsorship of aKtion Clubs throughout the District upon the part of the sponsoring Kiwanis Clubs and to provide expertise and assistance to Kiwanis Clubs in establishing aKtion Clubs.
Chairperson Jennifer Hiscock (Ellicott City)
Supervising Trustee Fred Lohnes (Westminster)

 

Builders Club Responsible for promoting the concept of continuing and effective sponsorship of Builders Clubs throughout the District upon the part of the sponsoring Kiwanis Clubs and to provide expertise and assistance to Kiwanis Clubs in establishing Builders Clubs.
Chairperson Alicia Gassler (Washington)
Supervising Trustee Elana Gardner (Eastern Branch, Washington)

 

Circle K (CKI) The District Administrator is responsible to the Kiwanis District Board for the proper operation of Capital District CKI and serves as the primary advisor to the CKI District Governor and other District Officers. The Zone Administrators will give guidance to all sponsoring Kiwanis Clubs and CKI clubs in their division and provide education/counseling to new CKI clubs as well as other non-sponsoring Kiwanis clubs in the division.
Chairperson Derek Dupuis (Greater Richmond) 
Supervising Trustee Jerry Jones (Montgomery County-Blacksburg)

 

Conventions and Meetings Responsible for developing and maintain a comprehensive list of meeting facilities in the Capital District, for soliciting, negotiating and presenting contracts for future meeting sites and for maintaining Kiwanis family calendar of all meetings to ensure that no scheduling conflicts occur with any district function.
Chairperson Jeffrey Wolff (Tysons)
Supervising Trustee Dennis Baugh (Harrisonburg)

 

District Convention Responsible for planning and executing the annual District Convention and assisting the Board in formulating the official program and the order of business for the Convention.
Chairperson April Gassler (Washington)
Supervising Trustee Judy Pantielides (Downton Hampton)

 

Key Club The District Administrator is responsible to the Kiwanis District Board for the proper operation of Capital District Key Club and serves as the primary advisor to the Key Club District Governor and other District Officers. The Zone Administrators will give guidance to all sponsoring Kiwanis Clubs and Key Clubs in their division and provide education/counseling to new Key Clubs as well as other non-sponsoring Kiwanis clubs in the division.
Chairperson Joe Stankus (Greater Richmond)
Supervising Trustee Jerry Jones (Montgomery County-Blacksburg)

 

Key Leader Responsible for coordinating all activities relating to the operation of a District-wide Key Leader Program.
Chairperson Bill Hand (Crofton)
Supervising Trustee Jack Hassman (Bridgeville)

 

Leadership Development & Education Responsible for providing approved education to all Kiwanians in the District by overseeing all Certified Instructors and managing district specific ciriculum.
Chairperson Don Dudey (Reisterstown)
Master Instructor & Supervising Trustee Judy Pantelides (Downton Hampton)

 

Kiwanis Kids Responsible for promoting the concept of continuing and effective sponsorship of Kiwanis Kids Clubs throughout the District upon the part of the sponsoring Kiwanis Clubs and to provide expertise and assistance to Kiwanis Clubs in establishing Kiwanis Kids Clubs.
Chairperson Nicole McDermott (Tysons)
Supervising Trustee Elana Gardner (Eastern Branch, Washington)

 

The Formula  Responsible for introducing Kiwanis into new communities around the District and strengthening existing clubs.
Chairperson Missy Zimmerman (Williamsburg)
Vice-Chair P. Scott Zimmerman (Williamsburg)
Supervising Trustee Dennis Baugh (Harrisonburg)

 

On-to-International Convention Promotes the upcoming International Convention and encourages attendance by all clubs. 
Chairperson Caren Schumacher (Williamsburg)
Supervising Trustee Judy Pantielides (Downtown Hampton)

 

Past Governors Committee functions as a senior advisor to the District Governor and District Board.
Chairperson Kelly Boswell (Olney)
Supervising Trustee Fred Lohnes (Westminster)

 

Partnership Coordinator Responsible for helping clubs identify opportunities to partner with like-minded organizations in their community and nationally. 
Chairperson Ron McCallum (Middlesex, Saluda)

 

Past Lt. Governors Committee functions as a senior advisor to the District Governor and District Board.
Chairperson Tulane Patterson (Lynchburg)
Supervising Trustee Jerry Jones (Montgomery County-Blacksburg)

 

Public Relations Responsible for increasing awareness of Kiwanis (i.e., who we are, what we do) to both Kiwanis members and the communities in the Capital District.
Chairperson John Montgomery (Roanoke)
Supervising Trustee Jack Hassman (Bridgeville)

 

2017-2018 District Staff Positions

Title Name Duties
District Secretary-Treasurer Thomas Varner Responsibilities are delineated in Article V, Section 8 of the District Bylaws
Asst. Secretary-Treasurer Jeffrey Wolff Responsible for Secretary-Treasurer duties in the event of an absence of the DS-T
District Editor Jennifer Wolff Responsible for editorial content of the District's bi-monthly magazine The Capital Kiwanian
District Publication Designer Jennifer Wolff Responsible for graphical layout and publication of the District's bi-monthly magazine The Capital Kiwanian
Historian John Fox Responsible for maintaining the Historical Archives of the District, including Annual club narrative reports, record of club charter dates, lists of District, regional, division, and club officers and press clippings reporting Kiwanis activities in the District.
Children's Fund Representative John Tyner Responsible for promoting the KCF, The Eliminate Project, and assisting clubs in obtaining recognition for their members
Parlimentarian Ron McCallum Advises the presiding officer on all matters of parliamentary procedure at board meetings and the District Convention.
Risk Manager April Gassler Responsible for advising District officers and clubs on matters of liability and insurance.
Youth Protection Manager Jan Dudey Responsible for advising District officers and clubs on matters related to the protection of youth.